Creating homes and places where people want to live

2020 Best Garden Competition finalists

Many congratulations to all the finalists and winners of the 2020 Best Garden Competition. To see pictures of all the finalist gardens, click on the category links below.

If you've been inspired to enter this year's competition, click here for all the details.

Best floral display

Winner: Ivor Beasley, Bestwood Park

Best floral display winner

2nd place: Michael Philip Ryan, Bilborough

Best floral display finalist

3rd place: Paul Brown, Clifton

Best floral display finalist

Best use of outdoor space

Winner: Nigel Fleming, Bilborough

Best use of outdoor space winner

2nd place: Harold Worthington, Lenton

Best use of outdoor space winner

3rd place: Ionie Banton, Lenton

Best use of outdoor space finalist

Best garden transformation

Winner: John Shaw, Snape Nook Independent Living Community, Bulwell

Best Garden Transformation winner

2nd place: Crossfield Court Independent Living Community, Top Valley

Crossfield Court

3rd place: Miss Sarah Gadsden and Mr Christopher Stephenson

 

Best communal green space sponsored by The National Justice Museum

Winner: Chatham Court, Highbury Vale

Chatham Court

 

2nd place: Clover Green Independent Living Community

Clover Green

 

3rd place: Meden Gardens Independent Living Community

Meden Gardens

Best community garden sponsored by J Tomlinson

Winner: Stonebridge City Farm

Stonebridge City Farm

2nd place: Bulwell Forest Garden

Bulwell Forest Garden

3rd place: Windmill Community Garden

Windmill Community Garden

Best edible garden

Winner: Vera Ryan, Bilborough

Best edible garden winner

2nd place: Jamie Parker, Lenton Abbey

Best edible garden finalist

3rd place: Lamyai Holt, Lenton Abbey

Best edible garden finalist

NCH young gardener

Winner: Elizabeth Bladon, Lenton Abbey

NCH Young Gardener winner

2nd place: Jaime-Jai Johnson

NCH Young Gardener finalist

3rd place: Amelia Parker

NCH Young Gardener of the Year finalist

Best small garden

Winner: Frinton Pocket Park, Aspley

Winner Best Small Garden

 

2nd place: Maureen Watts, Bulwell

Best small garden finalist

3rd place: Matthew Page and Vona Andrews

Best small garden finalist

Most colourful garden

Winner: Stephen Jennings, Clifton

Most colourful garden winner

2nd place: Lee Haywood

Most colourful garden finalist

3rd place: Jeff and Elizabeth Holland

Most colourful garden finalist